Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Thank you for visiting our website. Compliance with data protection regulations is of particular importance to us. The aim of this data protection declaration is to inform you as a user of the website about the type, scope and purpose of the processing of personal data and the rights existing for you, insofar as you are the person concerned within the meaning of Art. 4 No. 1 of the Basic Data Protection Regulation. The following data protection declaration already takes into account the innovations according to the Data Protection Basic Regulation (DSGVO) in force since 25.5.2018. At the same time, this declaration also fulfils the requirements of § 13 of the German Telemedia Act (Telemediengesetz), which had been valid until then.

Responsible body

MRK Media AG

Maximilianstraße 25

80539 München

Deutschland

Telefon: +49 (0)89-21 66 67-0

E-Mail: info@mrk-media.de

Website: www.mrk-media.de

Geschäftsführer: Dr. Imke Germann

1. General Information

The development of the website has been designed to collect as little data as possible from you. In principle, it is possible to visit our website without providing personal data. Only if you decide to make use of certain services (e.g. use of a contact form) will the processing of personal data become necessary. We always ensure that your personal data is only processed in accordance with a legal basis or your consent. We comply with the provisions of the Data Protection Basic Regulation (DSGVO) in force since 25 May 2018 and the applicable national regulations, such as the Federal Data Protection Act, the Telemedia Act or other more specific laws on data protection.

MRK Media AG will obligate its employees and cooperation partners accordingly to comply with the data protection regulations.

The following declaration gives you an overview of how MRK Media AG guarantees this protection and what kind of data is collected for what purpose.

For all data protection questions and messages, please contact the data protection officer of MRK Media AG at the e-mail address datenschutz@mrk-media.de or by post at the above address of MRK Media AG..

2. Definition

The terms used in this data protection declaration have the following meaning in accordance with the DSGVO.

    a) Personal data

    Any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (hereinafter "data subject"); a natural person who can be identified directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, online identifier or one or more specific characteristics expressing the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person, is considered identifiable.

    b) Processing

    Any operation or set of operations which is performed on personal data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organisation, sorting, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or association, qualification, erasure or destruction.

    c) Limitation of processing

    The marking of stored personal data with a view to limiting their further processing.

    d) Pseudonymisation

    The processing of personal data in such a way that the personal data can no longer be attributed to a specific data subject without the provision of additional information, provided that such additional information is kept separately and is subject to technical and organisational measures ensuring that the personal data are not attributed to an identified or identifiable natural person.

    e) Controller

    The natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which alone or jointly with others decides on the purposes and means of the processing of personal data; where the purposes and means of such processing are laid down by Union law or by the law of the Member States, the controller or the specific criteria of his designation may be laid down by Union law or by the law of the Member States.

    f) Processor

    A natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which processes personal data on behalf of the controller.

    g) Recipient

    A natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body to whom personal data are disclosed, whether or not a third party. However, authorities which may receive personal data in the course of a specific investigation task under Union law or the law of the Member States shall not be considered as recipients and the processing of such data by those authorities shall be carried out in accordance with the applicable data protection rules and in accordance with the purposes of the processing.

    h) Third Party

    A natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body, other than the data subject, the controller, the processor and the persons authorised to process the personal data under the direct responsibility of the controller or the processor.

    i) Consent

    Any freely given, informed and unequivocal expression of the data subject's will in the matter in question, in the form of a statement or any other unequivocal affirmative act by which the data subject indicates that he or she gives his or her consent to the processing of his or her personal data.

3. Consent

We may collect certain personal data from you when you visit our website, for which we require your consent. This takes place, for example, when you send us a message using one of our contact forms.

    a) Declaration of Consent

    By using our available forms you agree that we may collect the personal data provided by you and process it as described in this privacy policy. You can revoke this consent at any time with effect for the future by making a corresponding declaration to us. However, we would like to point out that it is no longer possible to use our service without your consent. If you wish to withdraw your consent, please use the above-mentioned contact methods (in this case please state your name, e-mail and postal address).

4. Purpose and Legal Basis for the Processing of Personal Data

We process personal data required for the establishment, implementation or processing of our range of services on the legal basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b DSGVO. If you have given us your consent to process personal data for specific purposes, we will process it on the basis of your consent pursuant to Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a DSGVO.

If we use external services in the context of order data processing, the processing is carried out on the legal basis of Art. 28 DSGVO.

Personal data is collected, processed and used by us exclusively for the following purposes:

    1.) Purpose of data processing

    2.) Legal basis for the data processing ("Why is the data processing necessary")

    3.) job applications

    4.) selection decisions

5. Contact Us

  Zweck der Datenverarbeitung  Rechtliche Grundlage für die Datenverarbeitung  („Wozu ist die Datenverarbeitung notwendig“)
 for making contact and related correspondence  on the basis of your consent
 for processing your request and for any further advice you may require  on the basis of your consent
 to contact us to verify your data  on the basis of your consent
 for the preparation of a cooperation agreement  on the basis of pre-contractual measures based on your inquiry
 to ensure that our website is presented to you in the most effective and interesting way possible (e.g. through anonymous evaluation)  on the basis of legitimate interests
 for the technical realisation of our offers  on the basis of legitimate interests

6. Personal Data collected and processed

We collect and process your personal data only if you provide them voluntarily with your knowledge, e.g. by filling out our forms or sending e-mail.

Within the framework of the available forms or messages, these are first of all the following data:

Through the use of cookies MRK Media AG can provide the users of this website with more user-friendly services, which would not be possible without the setting of cookies..

Data of interested parties for services:

  • Salutation*
  • full name*
  • full address*
  • Company name*
  • Email address*
  • line of work
  • Number of employees*
  • Number of branches*
  • Website*
  • complete phone number*
  • the consent to the data protection declaration*
  • Message*
  • contact origin
  • the consent*

Data from interested parties on cooperations:

  • Salutation*
  • full name*
  • company*
  • Email address*
  • Complete phone number*
  • Website
  • already acquired certificates*
  • the consent*

Please mark mandatory fields with *.

The personal data provided by you and its contents remain exclusively with us and our affiliated companies. We will only store and process your data for the purposes specified in Section 5. Any use going beyond the stated purpose requires your express consent.

Data processing by our cooperation partners is subject to their data protection regulations.

The personal data will be deleted immediately in case of revocation of your consent or if the purpose of the data use has ceased.

MRK Media AG will immediately inform its cooperation partners of any revocation of consent declared to MRK Media AG. MRK Media AG has obligated its cooperation partners to delete the personal data immediately after knowledge of the revocation.

MRK Media AG has also obliged its cooperation partners to inform MRK Media AG immediately of any revocation declared to the cooperation partner. MRK Media AG will immediately arrange the deletion of the data at itself and if necessary further cooperation partners after knowledge of the explanation of the revocation.

7. Application Process

We publish job offers on our website, which you can apply for by e-mail. If you decide to apply for an open position, we process the personal data you provide to us exclusively for the purpose of carrying out the application process.

In the event of rejection, we will delete your data as soon as a retention period of 6 months required by labour law has expired. The period begins with the dispatch of the cancellation. If you have expressly consented to the further use of your data for a later approach regarding positions that may be of interest to you, we will continue to store your data in accordance with your consent. We will not pass on your personal data to third parties outside the concrete application procedure without your express consent or without a legal basis.

In order to evaluate an application, we do not require any information on the so-called "special categories of personal data" in the application process. This includes data revealing racial or ethnic origin (including your photograph), political opinions, religious or ideological beliefs or trade union membership, as well as genetic data, biometric data for the unambiguous identification of a natural person, health data or data on the sexual life or sexual orientation of a natural person. We strongly recommend that you do not include any information about the aforementioned data in your personal data. If the data provided by you contain such information, we can only process your application if you give us explicit consent to store these special categories of personal data. We would have to obtain this consent separately from you; this would lead to a delay in the application process. Please note that applications that you send to us by e-mail are transmitted unencrypted. In this respect, there is a risk that unauthorized persons may intercept and use this data.

The legal basis for the processing of your personal data as part of the application process is § 26 Para. 1 in conjunction with Para. 2 BDSG.

8. General Logfiles

The web server temporarily records the connection data of the requesting computer (IP address), the pages you visit on our website, the date and duration of the visit, the identification data of the browser and operating system type used, the website from which you visit us and the successful retrieval in log files. The technical administration of the websites and anonymous statistical surveys allow an evaluation of the access to the services of MRK Media AG and an evaluation with the aim of increasing data protection and data security in our company in order to ultimately ensure an optimum level of protection for the personal data processed by us.

The data in the server log files are stored separately from all personal data provided by you.

Subject to any legal storage obligations, we will delete or anonymise your IP address after you leave our website.

9. Cookies

Use of Cookies

On our website, information is collected and stored through the use of so-called browser cookies.

    a) What are cookies?

    These are small text files which are stored on your data carrier and which store certain settings and data for exchange with our system via your browser. A cookie usually contains the name of the domain from which the cookie data was sent as well as information about the age of the cookie and an alphanumeric identifier.

    b) Why do we use cookies?

    Cookies allow our systems to recognize the user's device and make any preferences available immediately. When a user accesses the platform, a cookie is sent to the hard drive of the user's computer. Cookies help us to improve our website and offer you a better and more personalized service. They enable us to recognize your computer or (mobile) device when you return to our website and thus:

    • To store information about your preferred activities on the website and thus tailor our website to your individual interests.

    • Speed up the processing of your requests.

    We work with third party services to help us make the site more interesting for you. Therefore, when you visit the website, cookies from these partner companies (third parties) are also stored on your hard drive. These are cookies that are automatically deleted after the specified time.

     Cookie Name  First-party cookies or third-party cookie?
     For third-party cookies: Who is the originator? 
     Description / Function   Standard lapse time 
     PHPSESSID   Initial supplier   Saves the session   none 

    c) Can I control the use of cookies?

    If you do not wish to use browser cookies, you can set your browser so that cookies are not accepted. Please note that in this case you may only be able to use our website to a limited extent or not at all. If you only want to accept our own cookies, but not the cookies of our service providers and partners, you can select the setting in your browser "Block third-party cookies". We assume no responsibility for the use of third party cookies.

10. Disclosure of your Personal Data

Your personal data will be passed on as described below. The website is hosted by an external service provider in Germany. Here we ensure that data processing takes place solely in Germany and the EU. This is necessary for the operation of the website, as well as for the justification, implementation and processing of the existing user contract and is also possible without your consent.

A passing on takes place besides then if we are entitled or obligated due to legal regulations and / or official or judicial orders to a data passing on. In particular, this may involve providing information for the purposes of criminal prosecution, averting danger or enforcing intellectual property rights.

Insofar as your data is passed on to service providers to the extent required, they will only have access to your personal data to the extent necessary to fulfil their tasks. These service providers are obliged to treat your personal data in accordance with the applicable data protection laws, in particular the DSGVO.

Beyond the aforementioned circumstances, we do not transfer your data to third parties without your consent. In particular, we do not pass on any personal data to a third party or an international organisation.

 Purpose of data transmission  Legal basis for the data processing
 ("Why is the data processing necessary") 
 Company name, address and country
 Job applications   Selection decisions    MRK Media AG, Herzog-Rudolf-Str.1, 80539 München 

11. Integration of Third-Party Services and Content

Our website uses content, services and performances of other providers. These are, for example, maps from Google Maps. In order for this data to be called up and displayed in the user's browser, the transmission of the IP address is absolutely necessary. The providers (hereinafter referred to as "third party providers") thus perceive the IP address of the respective user.

Even though we make every effort to only use third-party providers who only need the IP address to deliver content, we have no influence on whether the IP address may be stored. In this case, this process serves statistical purposes, among others. If we become aware that the IP address is being stored, we will inform you accordingly.

12. Data Security

Unfortunately, the transmission of information over the Internet is never 100% secure, which is why we cannot guarantee the security of the data transmitted over the Internet to our website.

However, we use technical and organisational measures to protect our website against the loss, destruction, access, alteration or distribution of your data by unauthorised persons.

In particular, your personal data will be transmitted by us in encrypted form. We use the coding system SSL / TLS (Secure Sockets Layer / Transport Layer Security). Our security measures are continuously improved in line with technological developments.

13. Rights of the Data Subject

If you are a data subject within the meaning of Art. 4 No. 1 DSGVO, you have the following rights with regard to the processing of your personal data under the DSGVO. The legal text of the rights listed below can be found at:

"https://www.bfdi.bund.de/SharedDocs/Publikationen/Faltblaetter/Datenschutz_MeineRechte.html?nn=5217272"

    a) Right to Confirmation and Information

    Subject to the requirements of Art. 15 DSGVO, you have the right to request confirmation as to whether personal data relating to you are being processed and to receive information free of charge at any time from the data controller about the personal data stored about you and a copy of this information.

    b) Right of Rectification

    Under the conditions of Art. 16 DSGVO, you have the right to demand the immediate correction of any incorrect personal data concerning you. You also have the right to request the completion of incomplete personal data - also by means of a supplementary declaration - taking into account the purposes of the processing.

    c) Right to Cancellation

    Under the conditions of Art. 17 DSGVO, you have the right to demand that the personal data relating to you be deleted immediately if one of the reasons stated in Art. 17 DSGVO applies and if processing is not necessary.

    d) Right to Limitation of Processing

    Under the conditions set out in Art. 18 DSGVO, you have the right to demand the restriction of processing if one of the conditions set out in Art. 18 DSGVO applies.

    e) Right to Data Transferability

    Subject to the requirements of Art. 20 DSGVO, you have the right to receive the personal data concerning you which you have provided to us in a structured, common and machine-readable format and you have the right to transfer this data to another responsible person without any hindrance on our part, provided that the further requirements of Art. 20 DSGVO are met.

    f) Right to revoke Consent

    You have the right to revoke any consent given to us for the processing of personal data at any time with effect for the future. Please address the revocation to the contact data given above.

    g) Right of Objection

    Under the conditions of Art. 21 DSGVO, you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data at any time. If the prerequisites for an effective objection are met, processing by us may no longer take place.

    h) Right of Appeal to a Supervisory Authority

    Without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy, you have the right to complain to a supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State of your residence, place of work or place of presumed infringement, if you consider that the processing of your personal data is contrary to the requirements of the DSGVO.

14. Disclosure of your Personal Data

Your personal data will be passed on as described below.

The website is hosted by an external service provider in Germany. Here we ensure that data processing takes place solely in Germany and the EU. This is necessary for the operation of the website, as well as for the justification, implementation and processing of the existing user contract and is also possible without your consent.

A passing on takes place besides then if we are entitled or obligated due to legal regulations and / or official or judicial orders to a data passing on. In particular, this may involve providing information for the purposes of criminal prosecution, averting danger or enforcing intellectual property rights.

Insofar as your data is passed on to service providers to the extent required, they will only have access to your personal data to the extent necessary to fulfil their tasks. These service providers are obliged to treat your personal data in accordance with the applicable data protection laws, in particular the DSGVO.

Beyond the aforementioned circumstances, we do not transfer your data to third parties without your consent. In particular, we do not pass on any personal data to a third party or an international organisation.

15. Storage Period for Personal Data

With regard to the storage period, we delete personal data as soon as their storage is no longer necessary for the fulfilment of the original purpose and there are no longer any legal storage periods. The legal retention periods are ultimately the criterion for the final duration of the storage of personal data. After this period has expired, the corresponding data is routinely deleted. If retention periods exist, the processing is restricted by blocking the data.

16. References and Links

When calling up Internet pages to which reference is made within the framework of our website, information such as name, address, e-mail address, browser properties, etc. can be asked again. This data protection declaration does not regulate the collection, disclosure or handling of personal data by third parties.

Third party service providers may have different and their own regulations in dealing with the collection, processing and use of personal data. It is therefore advisable to inform yourself on the websites of third parties about their practice in handling personal data before entering personal data.

17. For Application Procedures

    a) Your Detailsn

    MRK Media AG attaches particular importance to the protection of your personal data. Your personal data will be stored and used by MRK Media AG according to the requirements of the EU Data Protection Basic Regulation (EU-DSGVO) as well as the Federal Data Protection Act new version (BDSG). We refer you to the further details in our general data protection declaration.

    b) Online Application by E-Mail

    When you decide to apply online, you facilitate and speed up the processing of your application and agree to the storage of your data.

    c) Processing and use of your data

    Your personal data will only be stored and used electronically for the purpose of processing your application. Your personal data will not be passed on to third parties. In both application procedures (i.e. online application procedure and application by post), we store your details in our applicant management system for a period of 6 months. Your data will be completely deleted after the expiry of the aforementioned period. Your details can only be accessed by employees from the personnel department who have been bound to data secrecy. In the selection process, your documents will be made available to the responsible manager.

    MRK Media AG is entitled to remove illegal contents from online applications (e.g. contents, which offend against official prohibitions or against common decency) without prior information of the applicant from the applicant management.

18. Modification of the Data Protection Declaration

We are constantly developing our website in order to provide you with an ever improving service. We will always keep this data protection declaration up to date and adapt it accordingly if and to the extent that this should become necessary.

We will, of course, inform you in good time of any changes to this data protection declaration. We will do this, for example, by sending an e-mail to the e-mail address you have given us. If, in addition, further consent from you should become necessary for our handling of your data, we will of course obtain it from you before corresponding changes take effect.

19. Data Protection Officer

We have appointed a data protection officer.

Mein-Datenschutzbeauftragter.de
Philipp Herold
Hafenstraße 1a
23568 Lübeck
Deutschland
E-Mail: datenschutz@mrk-media.de
Website: www.mein-datenschutzbeauftragter.de